Judges' box and Princes Bridge, Melbourne
Judges' Box and Princes Bridge over the Yarra River

RESULTS

2017

Trophy Event Winner
Grand Challenge Cup Male Open 8+ Mercantile/MUBC
Ladies Challenge Cup Female Open 8+ Mercantile RC
Silver Sculls Male 1x N. Stahlberg
Yarra Challenge Cup Female 1x A. Hogan
Brian Doyle Challenge Cup Male Under 21 8+ Mercantile RC
Lord Mayor's Challenge Cup Female Under 21 8+ Mercantile RC
Founders Challenge Cup Male B 8+ Mercantile RC
International Challange Cup Male Masters 8+ MUBC
Executive Challenge Cup Female Masters 8+ Power House RC
Old Oarsmen's Challenge Cup Male Masters 4+ Corio Bay RC

2015

download 2015 Henley Time Trial Results

download 2015 Henley Results

2013

Trophy Boat
Class
Distance Winner Second
Grand Challenge Cup MO8+ 1600m Mercantile MUBC
Ladies Challenge Cup FO8+ 1600m Mercantile Melbourne
Silver Sculls Jim Howden Memorial MO1X 1600m Mercantile MUBC
Yarra Challenge Cup FO1X 1600m MUBC Banks
Founders Challenge Cup MB8+ 1600m MUBC Scotch College
Elswick Challenge Cup FB8+ 1600m Essendon Melbourne Girls Grammar
Non Challenge MC8+ 800m Scotch 1 Scotch 2
Non Challenge MC4X+ 800m Banks 1 Banks 2
Non Challenge FC4X+ 800m MUBC Melbourne
Non Challenge MC4+ 800m Yarra Melbourne High 1
Non Challenge FC4+ 800m Melbourne Power House
Non Challenge FC8+ 800m Yarra Yarraa Latrobe University
Brian Doyle Challenge Cup MU21 8+ 1600m Scotch College Mercantile
Lord Mayor's Challenge Cup FU21 8+ 1600m Mercantile MUBC
Non Challenge FU19 4X+ 1600m Melbourne Girls Grammar Fintona
Non Challenge FU19 4+ 1600m Shelford 1 Melbourne Girls College
Non Challenge MU17 8+ 1600m Scotch College 1 Melbourne Grammar
International Challange Cup MM 8+ 800m Powerhouse D MUBC
Executive Challenge Cup FM 8+ 800m Melb/MUBC/Ess/Rich/Hawth Melbourne
Old Oarsmen's Challenge Cup MM 4+ 800m Yarra Power House

2012

download all 2012 Australian Henley race results

Trophy Boat Class Distance Winner Second Margin
Grand Challenge Cup M8+ 1600m MUBC 1 MUBC 2 7 sec
Ladies Challenge Cup F8+ 1600m (no race)    
Silver Sculls Jim Howden Memorial M1x 1600m Mercantile (A Kovacs) 2nd: MUBC (A Taylor)
3rd: MUBC (G Butcher)
 
Yarra Challenge Cup F1x 1600m Melb (S Richter) Banks (J Curline) 12 sec
Brian Doyle Challenge Cup MU21 8+ 1600m Scotch Geelong Gram 6 sec
Lord Mayor's Challenge Cup FU21 8+ 1600m Mercantile Geelong Gram 11 sec
Founders Challenge Cup MB8+ 1600m MUBC Melbourne Gram 6 sec
Elswick Challenge Cup FB8+ 1600m Caulfield Gram Geelong Gram 12 sec
Non Challenge MC8+ 800m Scotch (Meadows) Power House 9 sec
Non Challenge FC8+ 800m Essendon Barwon 5 sec
Non Challenge FU21 4x+ 1600m Banks (Contin) MUBC 20 sec
Non Challenge MU17 8+ 1600m Scotch Melbourne Gram 10 sec
Non Challenge ADPT 2x 800m      
International Challange Cup MM8+ 800m Yarra Yarra MUBC Composite 4 sec
Executive Challenge Cup FM 8+ 800m Melbourne RC Yarra Yarra Comp 4 sec
Old Oarsman's Challenge Cup MM 4+ 800m Melb/Banks MUBC 15 sec

2011

Trophy Boat Class Distance Winner Second Margin
Grand Challenge Cup Male A8+ 1600m MUBC A MUBC B 7.8s
Ladies Challenge Cup Female A8+ No Race
Silver Sculls Jim Howden Memorial Male A1x 1600m Powerhouse (S.O'Connor-Smith) MUBC (Mitchell) 6.5s
Yarra Challenge Cup Female A1x No Race
Founders Challenge Cup Male B8+ 1600m Scotch Banks 0.3s
Elswick Challenge Cup Female B8+ 1600m Geelong Grammar Melbourne 3.0s
Brian Doyle Challenge Cup Male U21 8+ 1600m Banks RC Scotch College 11.0s
Lord Mayor's Challenge Cup Female U21 8+ 1600m Banks RC MUBC 1.0s
International Challange Cup Male Masters 8+ 800m YYRC Banks RC 2.6s
Executive Challenge Cup Female Masters 8+ 800m Melbourne RC (D) Melbourne RC (E) 8.9s
Old Oarsman's Challenge Cup Male Masters 4+ 800m MUBC (G) YYRC 20.5s
Non Challenge Male C8+ 800m Melbourne RC Richmond 4.0s
Non Challenge Female C8+ 800m Melbourne RC Carey 6.0s
Non Challenge Male U17 8+ 1600m Scotch College Xavier 13.2s
Non Challenge Female U21 4x+ 1600m Ruyton Strathcona (1) 20.0
Non Challenge Female School Yr 10 4x+ 800m Firbank Firbank 13.8s

2010

Trophy Boat Class Distance Winner Second Margin
Grand Challenge Cup Male A8+ 1600m MUBC Mercantile 15.00s
Ladies Challenge Cup Female A8+ 1600m MUBC Mosman 18.50s
Silver Sculls Jim Howden Memorial Male A1x 1600m MUBC (K Fosterling) Powerhouse (S Connor-Smith) 26.00s
Yarra Challenge Cup Female A1x 1600m MUBC (Bailey) MUBC (Madigan) 16.40s
Founders Challenge Cup Male B8+ 1600m MUBC Scotch 9.70s
Elswick Challenge Cup Female B8+ 1600m MUBC Wesley 32.80s
Brian Doyle Challenge Cup Male U21 8+ 1600m Scotch Mercantile 19.80s
Lord Mayor's Challenge Cup Female U21 8+ 1600m Caulfield Grammar Wesley 14.40s
International Challange Cup Male Masters 8+ 800m MUBC (D) -  
Executive Challenge Cup Female Masters 8+ 800m Melbourne (D) Yarra Yarra 8.60s
Old Oarsman's Challenge Cup Male Masters 4+ 800m Banks (D) MUBC (F) 6.60s
Non Challenge Male C8+ 800m Melbourne GS Powerhouse 8.20s
Non Challenge Female C8+ 800m Melbourne RC Yarra Yarra 10.60s
Non Challenge Male U17 8+ 1600m No Race    
Non Challenge Female U21 4x+ 1600m No Race    

2009

2000 metre Match racing over the traditional Henley Yarra River course

Trophy Boat Class Winner Second Margin
Grand Challenge Cup Elite Eights
score range: 0 - 2.5
Male MUBC Mercantile 10.98s
Ladies Challenge Cup Elite Eights
score range: 0 - 2.5
Female MUBC (Heard) MUBC (McNamara) 3.07s
Silver Sculls Jim Howden Memorial Open Sculls Male Power House (S.O'Connor - Smith) Mercantile (G Baxter) 12.68s
Yarra Challenge Cup Open Sculls Female Mercantile (S Redford) Mercantile (A Propesting) 23.12s
Founders Challenge Cup Open Club Eights
score range: 2.51 - 4
Male MUBC Melbourne 17.33s
Elswick Challenge Cup Open Club Eights
score range: 2.51 - 4
Female Mercantile Yarra Yarra 25.55s
Brian Doyle Challenge Cup School First Eight* Male Melbourne Grammar Brighton Grammar 10.7s
Lord Mayor's Challenge Cup School First Eight* Female Geelong Grammar Lauriston 8.38s
Non Challenge School 2nd Eight Male Scotch College Melbourne Grammar 20.23s
Non Challenge School 2nd Eight Female Melbourne Girls Grammar MLC 20.35s
International Challange Cup Open Masters Eight** # Male Banks (I) Power House (D) 18.32s
Executive Challenge Cup Open Masters Eight** # Female Melbourne (C) Caulfield Grammar (D) 10.42s
Old Oarsman's Challenge Cup Open Masters Coxed Four** # Male Banks (D) Power House (F) 10.01s
Non Challenge School 10A Eight Male Scotch College Caulfield Grammar 22.81s
Non Challenge School 10A Quad Sculls** Female Genezzano St Catherines 1.3s

top of page